Information about us and overall principles

Nordic Business Media AB, through its affiliated websites and brands (hereafter NBM) provide a range of products and services focused on the institutional investment industry. NBM’s principal business activities are business-to-business financial publishing, and organising seminars, conferences, training courses and other events for the industry.

NBM does its very best to protect your privacy by using security technology appropriately. This means that NBM makes sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information, and that when we ask another organisation to provide a service for us, they, too have appropriate security measures.

NBM will respect your privacy. You should receive marketing (whether by email, telephone, or mail) only from us. You will be able to unsubscribe from these messages. However, we may email you occasionally with information or questions about your subscription account or postings, for example, with reminders or copyright requests.

NBM will collect and use individual user details only if we have your permission or we have sensible business reasons for doing so, such as collecting enough information to manage subscriptions.

NBM will be clear in its dealings with you as to what information about you we will collect and how we will use it.

NBM will use personal information only for the purposes for which it was originally collected and we will make sure we delete it securely.

NBM’s sites are accessible via the internet. This means that people around the world who access our websites can see anything you post on the website, for example, comments about an article.

What information does NBM collect and when?

NBM collects information on you:

  • When you subscribe to our newsletter and other services
  • Through cookies
  • If you choose to reveal information in postings
  • When you register for our events
  • Through other publicly available sources, such as on your company’s website or other internet resource
  • When you have exchanged your contact details with us by business card, email exchange or social media contact

Registration

The minimum information NBM needs to register for the newsletter is your business contact information including your name and email address.

NBM may ask you more questions for different services, such as company name, position in the company, and phone number.

NBM may also ask some other questions during registration for certain services so we can gain a clearer understanding of your needs.

If you subscribe to our newsletters or to one or more of our events, we may send you emails we think might interest you. Newsletters may be personalised based on what you have told us during registration. On your discretion you can decide not to receive these emails and will be able to unsubscribe.

How NBM uses your data

NBM is a business-to-business publisher and event organiser. We use the data that we have collected from you to offer our services to you.

NBM holds personal data to provide our services but wherever possible, we try to hold business contact information.

NBM occasionally needs to hold sensitive personal information like food allergy details and other dietary needs to run our events safely. This is only ever shared where vital, for example, with the caterers. It is deleted after the event and never stored.

You have the “right to be forgotten” by requesting NBM to delete any personal data we hold about you to the extent possible.

Cookies

NBM’s websites use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the websites. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Cookies let us know (anonymously) how many times our site is visited, what pages are being read and how long for. They do not let us identify or track you personally.

For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Use of Under-18s data

NBM does not knowingly collect or store any personal information about under-18s and NBM does not offer any of its products or services directly to under-18s. We do not collect dates of birth on registration so it is possible that students might register who are under 18 but we do not expect our content to be relevant to under-18s.

Updating your personal information

NBM offers a ‘Manage your subscription’ page, where you can update your personal information at any time, and change your preferences. You can get to this page from a link at the bottom of our newsletter.

Organisations with whom NBM shares data

NBM needs to share some information with suppliers to operate as a publisher and event organiser. For example, we need to tell the venue the names for event bookings.

These suppliers will always be governed by strict contractual restrictions to make sure that they protect your information and adhere to data-protection and privacy laws which apply.

Depending on where you live, your personal information may be shared within NBM whose staff are based around the world. For example, if you book an event held in Switzerland, your data may initially be held on our systems in the Sweden and then shared with NBM staff, affiliates or partners in Switzerland for event administration purposes.

NBM may use service providers to help us run our sites (or services available on the sites), some of whom may be based outside the EU and EEA.

NBM may make other organisations’ services available, through our sites, although we are not necessarily operating these sites. Information these other organisations collect is governed by their own privacy policies.

NBM can access and release personal information where required by law.

Some of our webpages use plug-ins from other organisations (such as Linkedin Sharing.). These other organisations might use information about your visit to our websites on their pages. If you browse these pages, information they collect might be connected to your account on their site. For more information on how these organisations use information, please read their privacy policies.

Legal information and how to contact us

Under the Swedish Data Protection Act (Sw. Dataskyddsförordningen) we have to say who the ‘data controller’ is for NBM and services provided through its websites. The Data Protection Manager is the person responsible for protecting information and, in NBM’s case, is Kamran Ghalitschi.

If you would like access to or a copy of the personal information we hold about you, to request a correction, or deletion or have any questions about how we may use it or to make a complaint, please contact the Data Protection Manager by emailing dataprotection@nordicbusinessmedia.com.

Complaints will be dealt with by the Data Protection Manager, and will be responded to within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with the way your complaint was handled, you might be able to refer your complaint to your local data protection regulator. For example, in Sweden this is Datainspektionen.

May 2018

Image © Privacy Policy By Jirsak – Shutterstock